FOREST HILL UNITED CHURCH

Subtitle

Sunday School Rotations for 2016-2017

This rotation is Adam and Eve (Genesis 2 and 3).

October 1            - Joint - Drama

September 24     - Joint - Games

September 17     - Junior - Science

                            - Senior - Art

September 10     - Junior - Art

                            - Senior - Discussion

April 30    Junior Class                       - Senior Class Composition Lesson


April 23    Affirming Service - Intergenerational

                  The Sunday School will participate in the special music


April 16    Easter Sunday - Intergenerational (No Sunday School)


April 9      Junior Class - art lesson     - Senior Class "What We Sing"


April 2 "How We Make Music"

Junior and Senior classes together - led by Alex Good


The Last Supper


March 19     Junior class - crafts               - Senior Class - Discussion


March 12     Joint - drama            


March 5        Joint - cooking


February 26  Junior Class - games/storytelling   - Senior Class - Crafts



The next rotation is The Good Samaritan.


January 29 - junior class - storytelling                 - senior class - games


January 22 - junior class - games                         - senior class - discussion


January 15 - joint class - cooking


January 8 - junior class - computers                   - senior class - puppets


 


January 1 - joint class - games


December 25 - no Sunday School




This is the sequence of Sunday School rotations for the 2016 Sunday School year and the related scriptures.
The dates and more details for each rotation will be added in the future.

The third rotation David and Jonathan.  The lessons are as follows:

November 20 - Junior class - Art            - Senior class - Music

November 13 - Junior class - Storytelling/puppets         - Senior class - AudioVisual (A/V)

November 6 - Junior class - Music            - Senior class - Art

October 30 - Junior class - Science          - Senior class - Discussion


The second rotation is David and Goliath.

October 23 - Joint class - Games

October 16 - Joint class - Drama

October 9 - Junior class - Computer

          - Senior class - AudioVisual (A/V)

For this year, the first rotation is Noah and the Ark (Genesis 6:5 - 9:17).  The workshops are as follows: 

October 2 - Junior Class - Art                           - Senior Class - Discussion


September 25 - Junior Class - Computers 
     - Senior Class - Art

 

September 18 - Joint Class - Cooking 

 

September 11 - Joint Class - Puppets

 

 

Facebook Fanpage Box